Basic research for application of nobiletin, a citrus peel constituent, in improvement and/or prevention of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kiyomitsu  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90189366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 裕一朗  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
佐藤 忠章  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80287549)
Research Collaborator OHIZUMI yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経科学 / 農林水産物 / 疾患予防 / 遺伝子発現 / 疾患モデル動物 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 痴呆 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that nobiletin, a citrus peel component, can induce the neuronal differentiation through modulation of expression and activities of particular genes and proteins, and suppress the expression of thioredoxin-interacting protein (TXNIP), which deteriorates oxidative and endoplasmic reticulum stress, being a pathological characteristics of Alzheimer's disease (AD). However, dementia-protective effect could not be proved in a trial of prolonged oral administration of nobiletin with AD model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果は、ノビレチンおよびノビレチンを高含有する柑橘類果皮エキスの認知症改善・予防への活用につながる科学的エビデンスとなるのみならず、本研究で挙げたタンパク質や遺伝子は、認知症改善や予防の分子標的となり得ると思われる。したがって、これら分子標的を活用することにより、ノビレチン以外の食品成分や医薬品の認知症改善・予防への応用につながるものと考える。