Expanded chemical properties of novel caged NOs and biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hidehiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80281674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 光化学 / ケージド化合物 / 超音波 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitric oxide (NO) is an essential signal mediator, but it is unstable and not easy to handle. Caged compound is one of the useful compound category, and we have been developed caged NOs and the caged compounds of the species related to NO. In this project, we have developed novel caged NOs. One of them is a caged NO responding to yellowish-green light irradiation, which was found to be applicable to ex vivo experiments. The second is a nanoparticle version of caged NO. The third one is a version of caged NO responding to red light which was also applicable to ex vivo experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では種々のケージドNOの開発に成功し、実際に生物実験系で応用可能であることを示した。これらの化合物をさらに精査することで、NOの生理作用(血管拡張やがん細胞抑制)を利用した治療研究への応用が期待される。