Screening of molecular target for cancer therapy by using chemical genetics and functional genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
DAN shingo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 部長 (70332202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伯享  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 研究員 (30815882)
大橋 愛美  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 主任研究助手 (50727427)
赤塚 明宣  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 研究員 (30649364)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA masaaki
USHIJIMA masaru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケミカルジェネティクス / 機能ゲノミクス / がん脆弱性遺伝子 / 分子標的治療薬 / データベース / アンメットニーズ / 新規標的分子 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分子標的 / がん依存性マップ / 脆弱性 / 合成致死 / 薬剤反応性 / インフォマティクス / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present study is to identify novel anticancer targets and develop targeted therapies to meet cancer unmet needs, such as the failure of existing chemotherapeutic drugs and targeted cancer drugs. In this study, taking advantage of our original JFCR39 panel consisting of 39 human cancer cell lines and the accompanying drug sensitivity database, we explored anticancer agents that showed strong anticancer effect to some of the 39 cell lines but did not affect the growth and survival of the rest of them. Using such anticancer agents, we established a unique methodology for identifying candidates for novel vulnerable genes and the drugs targeting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当部で開発されたJFCR39パネルは、種々の抗がん物質の同定や作用機序解析に使われてきた実績がある。特定のがん細胞に選択的な効果を示す薬剤をデータベースより抽出し、がんの脆弱性遺伝子探索のバイオプローブとして利用するストラテジーは独創的で、思いがけないがんの脆弱性が明らかになることが期待され、実際に見つかりつつある。ここで見出された化合物は脆弱性遺伝子を標的とするリード化合物ともなり、創薬的見地でも有利である。またアッセイ済みの薬剤として抗がん剤以外の医薬品も多数含まれており、ドラッグリポジショニングという観点からも興味深い。がんのアンメットニーズに応える新規治療法の開発へ応用が期待される。