Novel molecular mechanisms of actions of homocysteine, a risk factor of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Isao  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90292953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホモシステイン / PPARalpha / オキシトシン / X線結晶構造解析 / 硫化水素 / 活性イオウ分子種 / 心血管病 / 高脂血症 / 結晶構造解析 / 活性イオウ分子 / 絶食応答 / 脳脊髄液 / フィブラート系薬 / 高脂血症薬 / 結晶構造 / 危険因子 / トランススフルレーション / アミノ酸代謝 / PPARalpa / 脂質代謝 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / PPAR / X線構造解析 / 循環器・高血圧 / リスクファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated plasma levels of homocysteine are considered as a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases and this study aims to reveal yet unknown underlying molecular mechanisms. Here we investigated the structure of PPARa, a candidate of homocysteine target, and found the failure of oxytocin signaling (milk ejection and maternal behavior) in mice lacking cystathionine gamma-lyase that display homocysteinemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高脂血症薬の標的分子であるPPARalphaの構造を解明したことは、同分子を標的とする創薬に貢献できる。また、ホモシステインの作用機序の解明は、心血管病発症進展予防に寄与すると期待される。