Exploration of novel factors reducing toxicity of environmental chemicals by utilizing toxicolipidomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shuntaro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50222229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 由香  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40635108)
桑田 浩  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80286864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 過酸化脂質 / プロスタグランジン / 脂質代謝 / 毒性軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore novel factors reducing toxicity of environmental chemicals, we performed toxicolipidomics, in which we comprehensively investigated chemicals-induced alterations in lipid profiles, and examined phenotypes of chemicals-exposed mice genetically modified to alter lipid metabolism. As the results, we suggested that iPLA2gamma, which has an ability to eliminate lipid peroxides, might function as a detoxifying enzyme against toxicity of several environmental chemicals. Furthermore, it was also suggested that long-chain acyl-CoA synthetase ACSL4 and some of prostaglandin terminal synthases such as mPGES-1 and PGIS might have dual functions not only as suppressors but also as accelerators of chemicals-induced toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの身の回りには様々な化学物質が存在するが、その多くには毒性があり大量に摂取すれば健康被害を及ぼす。このため、化学物質とうまく付き合っていくには、その毒性発現機構や生体防御機構を明らかにすることが極めて重要である。本研究では、化学物質が毒性を発現する際の生体内標的として脂質分子に注目し研究を進め、生体防御機構の1つとして、ある種の脂質代謝酵素が生体内毒性軽減因子として機能する可能性を見出した。