Drug-food interaction on transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI IKUMI  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 友彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスポーター / マイクロRNA / 食品ナノ粒子 / 栄養素 / 食品高分子 / 薬物動態 / 食品 / 発現変動 / カテキン / 消化管吸収 / 相互作用 / 消化管機能 / ナノ粒子 / 薬食相互作用 / 消化管 / 食品成分 / 薬学 / 輸送体 / BCRP / OATP2B1 / 毒性 / 嗜好飲料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel mechanism of food effect on human intestinal function was studied by focusing on microRNA included in food abundantly. By in vitro experiments, apple derived-nanoparticle (APNP) decreased mRNA and protein expression of intestinal transporters. 3’-UTR of transporter gene interacted with APNP. Furthermore, APNP included variable apple-derived microRNA, involvement of microRNA in this down regulation was suggested. Data-base analysis demonstrated that apple microRNA interact with the specific transporter gene. The suggested microRNA downregulated expression of the transporter gene and protein. Accordingly, since microRNA is a large molecule, it was clearly shown that food-derived large molecules such as microRNA directly affect intestinal function through nanoparticle of food, The conclusion also provides new concept of nutrients that food-derived large molecules are directly functional to affect human health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の生体への作用は、従来は食品中の低分子(ビタミンなど)あるいは高分子であってもその代謝である低分子(アミノ酸など)が引き起こし、食品高分子は直接生体には作用しないものとされてきた。これに対し本成果は全く新しく、食品由来ナノ粒子を考慮することでマイクロRNAなどの食品含有高分子が直接的に栄養素としてヒトに働く可能性を示した。マイクロRNA以外の高分子が粒子には含まれるため、これまでの栄養学的な考えを変える必要を示すものとなった。さらに、食品による薬物作用変動機構として従来の低分子のみならず高分子作用も考慮する必要性を新たに示すものとなった。