| Project/Area Number |
16H05113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Utsumi Hideo 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (20101694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 博 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
賀川 義之 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | MRI / DNP / フリーラジカル / 動的核偏極 / 常磁性物質 / イメージング / 画像診断 / DNP-MRI / ESR レドックス / 酸化ストレス / フィールドサイクル / フリーラジカル画像化 / FC-DNP-MRI / ESR / レドックス / 磁気共鳴画像 / 薬学 / 分析科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) MRI, a new imaging method for observing free radical species in vivo, has higher spatiotemporal resolution than that of ESR imaging, but no clinical system is developed because of the large difference in magnetic resonance conditions between nuclear and electron spins. The field-cycling is very effective to increase its sensitivity by achieving the both resonance conditions in DNP-MRI. Here we performed the basic researches about the theory of the field-cycling DNP, and obtained the fundamental results needed for the development of clinical DNP-MRI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内レドックス代謝の画像診断装置の開発は未だ成功していない。本研究では酸化ストレスの画像診断法を開発するための基礎研究を行った。具体的には、動的核偏極を利用したMRIでレドックス代謝を可視化するためにDNPの原理に基づいて画像データを解析し、数理モデルを作成し他機関からの報告結果を含め検証した結果、高感度化に必要な基礎情報が取得できた。また、新たな「生体内常磁性物質の画像化手法技術」が開発され、新たなMRI画像化法として活用されることが期待される。