Elucidation of the mechanism of pathophysiology for precision medicine and development of companion diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90359620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords個別医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Now that we are in the post-genome era, the focus of our research is on applied genomes, especially omics such as proteome and metabolome. In recent years, it has been reported that the oxidative metabolite trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) derived from the intestinal microflora is associated with heart disease in succession from Europe and the United States. However, its significance in other ethnic groups, especially the Japanese, is not clear. In this study, we found that blood TMAO levels can predict death or rehospitalization due to heart failure in British patients with acute heart failure, while TMAO levels are high in Japanese and caution should be taken in their interpretation. This study is expected to lead to the elucidation of the mechanism of TMAO generation, the pathophysiology of heart failure, and the development of new therapeutic agents for heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレシジョン医療はまだ日本ではほとんど行われていない。これは基盤技術となる疾患プロテオーム、メタボローム解析がまだ十分に進んでいないためである。本研究はTMAOの生成メカニズムや心不全の病態解明および、新たな心不全治療薬の開発につながると期待される。本検査法は、循環器領域におけるバイオマーカーの新規開発としてのインパクトは当然予想されるが、循環器領域のみならず、診断検査領域さらにプロテオーム、メタボローム領域全体における世界的なインパクトが期待される。特に、日本におけるプレシジョン医療の導入、実践のための橋渡しになると考えている。