Neuroprotection and morphoregulation of centrosome-associated molecules by STB/HAP1 in knock-out or transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Koh  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40192108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 章江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20284854)
升本 宏平  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60580529)
Md・Nabiul Islam  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80759671)
藤永 竜太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30335723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斑点小体 / 中心体周囲物質 / 脳 / 視床下部 / 神経変性疾患 / 海馬 / 脊髄 / 運動ニューロン / ハンティンティン / 神経変性 / 後部海馬体 / 中心体 / 中心小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using several cultured cells and HAP1-gene-manipulated mice, cytoplasmic HAP1 expression was clarified to translocate PCM1 from peri-centriole to the stigmoid body (STB) and to make huntingtin dispersed in cytoplasm, and also proven to suppress apoptosis specifically induced by proteasome-inhibition. The neurodegenerative targets including the cerebral cortex, striatum, thalamus, substantia nigra, cerebellum and brainstem/spinal motor neurons were devoid or scanty of STB/HAP1 expression, whereas the brain regions spared from neurodegeneration, including the medial preoptic, hypothalamic, amygdaloid regions and subcortical limbic regions, were rich in STB/HAP1 expression. The hippocampus depends on the subregions; STB/HAP1 is sporadically expressed in the dentate gyrus and Ammon’s horn, while much more expressed in the retrohippocampal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症、パーキンソン病、ハンチントン病等、神経変性疾患は未だ病態も治療法も不明であるが、共通して大脳新皮質、線条体、海馬、視床、黒質、小脳、運動ニューロン等が変性する。変性標的領域に発現が少なく、視床下部等の変性抵抗性領域に広く分布し、HAP1を発現する封入体stigmoid body(STB)を発見した。加齢による神経細胞死誘導の主な原因はプロテアソーム活性低下と考えられ、STB/HAP1は中心体機能を修飾し、この活性阻害による細胞死を特異的に抑制する内在性神経変性保護因子と考えられる。外因とは逆の内因的視点から神経変性疾患の発症脆弱性診断や治療法開発へ向かう新たな突破口になると期待される。