| Project/Area Number |
16H05119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yasushi Okada 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50272430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 暁 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 教授 (10365447)
池田 一穂 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20642565)
丹羽 伸介 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (30714985)
神原 丈敏 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40451637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 軸索輸送 / 分子進化 / キネシン / ゆらぎ / 分子モーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kinesin super-family proteins convey intracellular transport of membrane organelles and other molecules, mostly toward the plus-end of the microtubules. There are more than forty kinesin-superfamily protein genes in our genome, while there only one gene for the cytoplasmic dynein, which conveys the intracellular transport of the opposite direction to kinesins. This project aims to answer the simple question: why more than 40 kinesin genes are required, while only one gene is enough for dynein? Series of our studies in this project have suggested that the head motor domain of kinesin might have evolved to meet the physical requirements (for example, force or velocity) for the biological functions. We have also demonstrated that the motor domain also plays essential roles in the family-specific regulations, which would enable to convey the family-specific biological functions at the proper time and positions in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内輸送とくに軸索輸送の機能低下は、さまざまな神経変性疾患の原因となると考えられている。したがって、軸索輸送を担う分子モーターの構造や運動特性と、細胞・個体レベルでの表現型の関係を理解することは、神経変性疾患の病態を理解するためにも重要である。本研究では、軸索輸送を担う分子モーターであるキネシンに多数の種類があることに着目し、その構造の違いと機能の関係を分子レベルの運動機能解析と個体レベルの表現型解析を組み合わせることで検討した。その結果、細胞・個体内での運動特性の定量解析手法が開発され、運動速度を向上させる新たな変異体が同定されるなど、将来の診断・治療の基礎となる成果が得られた。