Understanding the neural mechanisms underlying the central circadian pacemaker by neuron type-specific genetic manipulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mieda Michihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 神経ネットワーク / 視床下部 / 遺伝子操作マウス / 視交叉上核 / バソプレシン / GABA / 組換えAAVベクター / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 概日リズム / マウス / in vivo / 血管作動性腸管ペプチド / 時計遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the neural mechanisms underlying the generation of robust and stable circadian rhythms by the central circadian pacemaker of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), utilizing genetically-modified mice which we have developed.
We found that vasopressin-producing neurons, one of major neuron types in the SCN, play a critical role in the generation of circadian rhythms and the determination of circadian period by the SCN neural network. In addition, we analyzed the electrophysiological characteristics of vasopressin neurons and other types of neurons in the SCN. Before this study, vasopressin neurons had been considered to be dispensable for the generation per se of circadian rhythms by the SCN network. Thus, our findings reversed the conventional views about the role of vasopressin neurons in the central circadian pacemaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の行動や生理機能の殆どが概日リズムにより調節されるため、その変調により不眠、肥満や気分障害等、様々な健康障害・疾患リスクが増大する。現代社会では、時差や夜間勤務、生活習慣の乱れにより、概日リズムの変調は誰にでも起こりうる。本研究の成果により、SCN神経ネットワークを構成する各ニューロンの役割や、中枢体内時計の神経メカニズムが明らかになれば、概日リズム変調による様々な疾患・健康障害に対し、薬剤投与による概日リズムの調整など、より効果的に対処できる技術の開発を、大いに期待できる。