Molecular physiology of tight junction Claudin-family based on structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授 (00362525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクローディン / タイトジャンクション / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着装置 / 上皮細胞間バリア / 構造解析 / 炎症 / 生体機能 / 分子動力学 / 微小環境 / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞間接着 / 細胞間バリア / 遺伝子改変マウス / ストランド / ノックアウト / 分子生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells are the largest number of cells in the body that cover the internal and external surfaces of multicellular organisms. They are responsible for the functions and structures of major organs such as the skin, liver, and kidneys. The TJ (Tight Junction), composed of the polymer of claudin (Cldn) family protein molecules, reside in between epithelial cells. The paracellular permeability is mainly determined to maintain the tissue microenvironment properly. Biological functions are carried out within the exactly regulated tissue microenvironment. The failure of it is linked to various pathological conditions directly. In this application, we generate the Cldn null epithelial cells by using the CRISPR/CAS9 system to advance the functional analysis of Cldn-based TJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物は、隣り合う上皮細胞同士が接着することで形成された上皮細胞シートにより、体内環境と体外環境が隔絶されることで、体内環境を維持する。このとき、適切に制御された上皮細胞シートバリアが必要である。上皮細胞シートバリアが重度に障害されると、脱水や生命に必要な酵素活性低下し生命も脅かされる。より軽度であっても、炎症や栄養分吸収障害などの機能障害を惹起する場合がある。申請者は、上皮細胞シートバリアの中でも、特に、上皮細胞間バリアに関わるタイトジャンクションおよびその構成タンパク質クローディンの構造と機能解析を進めている。胃酸と炎症など、今後の展開により疾患の治療と予防につながる成果が得られた。