Study for functional mechanism of membrane protein complexes from the perspective of self-organization using single molecule direct observations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sohma Yoshiro  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60268183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜蛋白複合体 / 抗原ー抗体反応 / 分子間相互作用 / 1分子直接観察 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂質2重膜 / ラフト / アクアポリン / 生体膜 / 脂質ラフト / 自己組織化 / 1分子観察 / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted direct observations for dynamics of membrane protein complex in the membrane rafts using using a high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM).
First we succeed to establish a method for purifying functional membrane proteins, e.g. Cystic Fibrosis Transmembrane conductance Regulator (CFTR) and Aquaporin 4 (AQP4), and reconstituting them in a lipid bilayer. First we observed single molecular dynamics of CFTR and succeeded to identify large fluctuation of presumable NBD and R-domain of CFTR protein. Next we successfully visualized the single molecule dynamics of the anti-AQP4 monoclonal antibodies interacting with AQP4 molecules forming a supramolecular orthogonal array structure reconstituted in lipid membrane, which initiates a severe immune-disease in human, Neuromyelitis Optica (NMO).
We also study disease-associated CFTR mutants causing a life-shorten disease Cystic Fibrosis, which should be important research targets in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学・生理学的に重要な生命プロセスの多くは、必要に応じて生体膜上で機能性膜蛋白が集合して形成された膜蛋白/脂質ラフト高次機能複合体によって遂行されている。この動的な膜蛋白複合体の動作機構の解明は、医学生理学の大きな進歩に繋がると期待されるが、機能面および静止構造についての研究はあっても、分子動態についての直接的な測定データが乏しく、その分子レベルでの動的なメカニズムについてはほとんど解っていない。
本研究では、高速原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、機能中の膜蛋白複合体の動態の1分子レベルで直接観察・解析するための基盤技術の開発に挑戦し、初期段階として満足できる成果をあげることに成功した。