Role of pulmonary sympathetic nerves in the regulation of the pulmonary circulation by beta-receptors on pulmonary macrophages during chronic intermittent hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Mikiyasu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (70162758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 章  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30195052)
Pearson James  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30261390)
土持 裕胤  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
中岡 良和  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90393214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 肺高血圧 / マクロファージ / 肺交感神経 / 肺高血圧症 / 間歇的低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no consistent reports as to whether small animal models exposed to chronic intermittent hypoxia develop pulmonary arterial hypertension. This research revealed two sympathetic neural mechanisms that suppress the progression of pulmonary hypertension in rats exposed to six weeks of chronic intermittent hypoxia. The first is a mechanism that releases nitric oxide through activation of iNOS by β3-adrenergic receptors on macrophages recruited to the vicinity of small pulmonary arteries by intermittent hypoxia. The other involves β2-adrenergic receptors induced within the endothelium of small pulmonary arteries. These pulmonary dilatory mechanisms are activated by the accentuation of hypoxic sympathetic neural activity to inhibit the hypoxic vasoconstriction that occurs with the local mechanism in the lung. These findings suggest that pulmonary protection occurs through β-adrenergic receptors via the accentuation of hypoxic sympathetic neural activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性間歇的低酸素負荷ラットで見出された肺マクロファージのβ3アドレナリン受容体を介した肺高血圧症抑制機構は、肺循環の神経・免疫性調節という新たな概念を提唱し、肺高血圧症の治療・予防法開発に貢献するものと考える。
慢性間歇的低酸素は睡眠時無呼吸症候群の基本病態とされているが、この症候群の合併症である体循環の高血圧に対して、β遮断薬も治療薬の選択肢となっている。本研究で明らかになった交感神経系を介したβ受容体性肺血管拡張機構並びに肺高血圧症抑制機構は、今後の治療におけるβ遮断薬の使用に対して重大な警鐘を鳴しており、睡眠時無呼吸症候群の予後改善に大いに役立つものと期待される。