Investigation of mechanisms enabling mammalian hibernation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshifumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10447443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冬眠 / 代謝 / 細胞死耐性 / 細胞死 / 低体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hibernation is a strategy that enables long-term survival at hypothermia by systemic metabolic suppression under extreme environments such as cold, dryness, and starvation. Mechanisms for this remarkable "hibernation tolerance" granted to hibernating animal is, however, poorly understood yet, whereas it is suggested that the hibernation tolerance is partly induced from the pre-hibernation period to the hibernation period. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of hibernation tolerance in a model hibernating animal, Syrian hamsters. By profiling basal body temperature and global gene expression at different timepoints, we found that changes in basal body temperature and white adipose tissue remodeling take place prior to hibernation in Syrian hamsters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、シリアンハムスターは冬眠前に全身リモデリングを行うことが明らかになった。特に白色脂肪組織においては、脂質の異化能と同化能の同時亢進が生じ、また褐色脂肪細胞様の細胞も生じてくることが明らかとなった。これら変化の分子機構をさらに追求することにより、餌の枯渇する長期間の冬を貯蔵脂肪で乗り切るという冬眠の脂質代謝制御戦略が明らかになるだけでなく、ヒトの肥満や糖尿病などの、生活習慣病への新たな治療の糸口が見えてくると期待される。