Project/Area Number |
16H05129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUSHIMA Dai 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 淳子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30570808)
崎本 裕也 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40634390)
木田 裕之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70432739)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | learning and memory / GABAA receptor / AMPA receptor / GABA / glutamate / synaptic plasticity / information theory / self-entropy / AMPA受容体 / GABAA受容体 / 学習・記憶 / contextual learning / シナプス可塑性 / entropy / diversity / 学習、記憶 / グルタミン酸 / 海馬学習 / リップル / super burst / CA1 / stress |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we examined contextual learning-induced synaptic diversity onto CA1 pyramidal neurons. By analyzing self-entropy of synaptic diversity in the neurons, we specified central region of contextual learning in both hemisphere of dorsal CA1. As to the temporal dynamics, learning rapidly induced postsynaptic plasticity at GABAA receptor-mediated inhibitory synapses within 1 min, and AMPA receptor-mediated excitatory synapses were followed within 5 min after the training. Next, we used 4 different type of episodes to examine whether the synaptic plasticity or in vivo multiple-unit firings was episode-specific. Here we found episode-specific features of plasticity at excitatory and inhibitory synapses and in vivo ripple-like firings of CA1 neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海馬はエピソード記憶の形成に必要不可欠の領域であるが、情報処理のルールは全く不明であった。本研究ではじめて、経験エピソード特異的なシナプス多様化と、その結果多ニューロンで再現されるリップル様発火活動を明らかにした。今後は、抽出されたリップル様発火活動の数千パラメータをAI機械学習により網羅解析し、「どのパラメータが何の経験に対応し、何を意味するか」「経験内容を読解可能か」など具体的な符号化ルール解明を目指す。現時点で脳内の符号化ルールは全く不明の未踏領域であるが、脳情報の解読は、医学・生理学に今世紀ブレークスルーをもたらす最重要課題の1つであるに違いない。