Optogenetic study of the brain circuits for defense response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKI Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
Research Collaborator OOTSUKA Youichirou
KASHIWADANI Hideki
KUSUMOTO Ikue
YAAMSHITA Akira
MIYATA Kohei
IKOMA Yoko
ISHIKAWA Sodemi
KAMINOSONO Jun
MORIYA Shunpei
KAWASHIMA Shigetaka
NISHI Ryusei
FUTATSUKI Takahiro
TASHIRO Shogo
KANMURA Yuichi
HARADA Hiroki
ARITA Kazunori
KAKIHANA Yasuyuki
YAMAGUCHI Ran
KAJIYA Katsuko
SAKURAI Takeshi
YAMANAKA Akihiro
HIYAMA Takeshi
KHAIRUNNISA Novita Ikbar
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防衛反応 / オレキシン / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 視床下部 / 腹側被蓋野 / 延髄縫線核 / 神経科学 / ストレス / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined possible contributions of orexin, dopamine, and serotonin to the defense response against stressors. This study revealed following 4 new discoveries. 1) Orexin neurons were activated prior to autonomic responses during stress. Even more, orexin neurons were activated by anticipation to the coming stressor. 2) Dopamine neurons in the ventral tegmental area were activated by not only positive motivations but also aversive stimuli, indicating salience detective role in them. 3) Serotonin neurons in the rostral medullary raphe contribute to tachypnea and tachycardia but not increases in body temperature and locomotor movement associated with stressful condition. 4) Danger signals such as predator odor immediately woke up the animals even during sleep induced by orexin receptor blockade. These result showed specific role of the specific neurotransmitters in the different aspect of the defense response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスを受けると闘争逃走反応が生じるが、その時体内では心拍数・呼吸数・体温等の増加(まとめて防衛反応と呼ぶ)が生じて闘争逃走行動をサポートする。このメカニズムに視床下部のオレキシン産生神経細胞が重要であることを、オレキシン産生神経細胞の活動をストレス前後で測定することによって証明した。オレキシン産生細胞からの情報の伝達路であるドーパミン神経やセロトニン神経の役割も明らかになった。神経伝達物質オレキシンの作用を阻害する薬剤の効果の検討から、その安全性が確かめられた。