Project/Area Number |
16H05135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 幸江 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
大西 克典 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
黒岩 真帆美 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20585690)
外角 直樹 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368884)
首藤 隆秀 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412541)
Research Collaborator |
Greengard Paul ロックフェラー大学
Segi Yotam ロックフェラー大学
Kim Yong ロックフェラー大学
Bibb James A アラバマ大学
Oh Yong-Seok 大邱・慶北科学技術院
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / うつ病 / モデルマウス / ドパミン / 報酬系 / p11 / 海馬歯状回 / コリン作動性介在神経 / 神経回路 / マウスモデル / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 中脳辺縁系 / 中枢・末梢神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the dopamine circuits in model mice of psychiatric disorders. The MK-801 model of schizophrenia is characterized with the increased activity of the mesolimbic dopamine circuit and the decreased activity of the mesocortical dopamine circuit. In the mouse model of depression, antidepressants are found to act via induction of dopamine D1 receptors in the hippocampal dentate gyrus. In p11 KO mice, the dopamine response in the NAc to reward is attenuated due to low release of ACh from cholinergic interneurons. Thus, the dopamine circuit may be therapeutic targets in psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症やうつ病などの精神疾患の病態にはドパミン神経系が関与するが、ドパミン神経系の機能異常の病態については不明な点が多い。精神疾患モデルマウスのドパミン神経系に焦点をあてた解析により、報酬系ドパミン神経系が複雑な機序で制御されており、統合失調症やうつ病の病態特異的にドパミン神経伝達機構の変調が生じていることが明らかになった。引き続き、分子レベルでドパミン神経伝達機構が変調を来たすメカニズムを明らかにし、ドパミン神経系を標的とした精神疾患治療薬の創薬基盤形成を目指す。