Regulatory mechanisms of activated B cell fate which contribute diversity of immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sugai Manabu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90303891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒岡 尚徳  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (00293879)
林 達成  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (80781111)
南部 由希子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70580380)
森 健太郎  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50397296)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB cell / Mitochondria / Metabolism / Differentiation / クラススイッチ組換え / 形質細胞分化 / ミトコンドリア / クラススイッチ組み換え / B細胞 / 代謝 / 分化 / 慢性炎症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquired immune response is mediated by lymphocytes, which express highly diverse receptors. After lymphocytes specifically recognize the antigen through their specific receptors, immune reactions started. Among the acquired immune cells, B lymphocytes, which produce immunoglobulin, differentiate into various cells upon activation. Precise mechanism that govern cell fate determination processes of activated B cells are not well understood. We previously found that mitochondrial status influence cell fate determination of activated B cells. For instance, the choice of PCD (plasma cell differentiation) or CSR (class switch recombination), which occurs in activated B cells, was dependent on mitochondrial functional activity. In this study, we examined in more detail the control mechanism of activated B cell differentiation by the difference in mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分化を司る転写因子ネットワークの重要性は既に広く知られているが、分化決定の初期過程や、その後引き続いて確立される安定した転写因子ネットワーク(分化決定)に至る過程、さらには安定した分化状態から別の分化状態に移行する過程の詳細は不明である。本研究では、この未解明な分野に光を当て、その一端を明らかにした事によって、細胞分化の理解に貢献すると考える。