Mechanism of differentiation of fetal Leydig cells by active and suppressive types of nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Ken-ichirou  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 主幹教授 (30183114)
Research Collaborator Inoue Miki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎仔精巣 / ライディッヒ細胞 / Ad4BP / Tmsb10 / DHH / ステロイド / 代謝 / 核内受容体 / 精巣 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiation of Leydig cells that produce testosterone (androgen) in the testis is regulated by transcription factors such as Ad4BP/SF-1 and growth factors such as DHH. However, the mechanisms for Leydig cell differentiation by these factors remains unclear. In the present study, we newly identified Tmsb10 by a single cell transcriptome study. This factor was demonstrated to work in the process of Leydig cell differentiation from DHH stimulation to enhanced expression of Ad4BP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライディッヒ細胞の分化に不可欠な転写因子や細胞増殖因子は知られていたが、これらの知見は遺伝子ノックアウトの解析から得られた成果であった。そのため、これらの因子がどのようなメカニズムでライディッヒ細胞を分化させるかは不明であった。本研究は、この点に踏み込むことでライディッヒ細胞の分化メカニズムの理解へ向けた成果となった。