Molecular bases for masking c-MYC dependent apoptosis common in embryonic stem cells and cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA AKIHIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平崎 正孝  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10522154)
依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsc-Myc / Max / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / c-MYC / MAX / がん細胞 / Myc / ES細胞 / MYC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
c-MYC, one of typical proto-oncogenes, is well-known to promote cell cycle progression by functioning as a transcription factor together with its obligated partner protein, MAX. c-MYC also bears apoptosis inducing activity as well. However, the molecular bases of c-MYC dependent apoptosis remains totally obscure. In this study, we focused on the latter activity of c-MYC. We firstly demonstrated that apoptosis induced by forced expression of c-MYC in mouse embryonic fibroblasts was significantly attenuated by simultaneous expression of NANOG. Secondly, physical interaction between c-MYC and NANOG was affected by relative amounts between c-MYC and MAX in which NANOG binds to c-MYC most strongly in the absence of MAX expression. Finally, we demonstrated that c-MYC has a potential to inhibit DNA replication, suggesting that apoptosis inducing activity of c-MYC reflects the result of replication stress induced by c-MYC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
c-MYCは細胞増殖促進とアポトーシス誘導という諸刃の剣とも称すべき生物学的に相反する活性を有するが、c-MYCのアポトーシス誘導活性を規定している分子基盤については全くといってよいほどわかっていない。本研究ではその一部を明らかにしたが、その研究成果は、がん細胞の中では専ら細胞増殖促進が発揮されているc-MYCに対して、その細胞増殖促進活性を抑制し、その代わりにアポトーシス活性を発揮させるという今までにはない全く新しいがん治療薬の開発が期待される。