Molecular mechanism of elastic fiber assembly and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Research Collaborator AKAMA Tomoya
KAGESHIMA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 弾性線維 / 老化 / 再生 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue elasticity in organs such as skin, arteries, and lungs is conferred by an extracellular matrix named elastic fiber. Aging-associated deterioration of elastic fibers causes loose skin, arteriosclerosis, and emphysema, while elastic fibers do not regenerate in adult tissues. In this study, we analyzed molecular function of Fibulin-4 and 5, and LTBP-2 and 4, which we have identified as elastogenic proteins, and obtained findings that may lead to elastic fiber regenerative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化に伴って私達の体は伸縮性を失ってゆく。皮膚はたるみ、動脈は硬くなり、肺が縮みにくくなって呼吸機能が低下する。これらは、伸縮性を担う弾性線維が劣化・断裂していくことに起因する。弾性線維のターンオーバーは極めて遅く、成長期を過ぎると弾性線維は再生されないとされるが、その理由はわかっていない。本研究は、弾性線維がどのようにして作られるのか、そのしくみの一端を明らかにしたものであり、弾性線維再生に必要な基盤的知識となるものである。