Physiological and pathophysiological roles of nonmembrane transport type autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kabuta Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 室長 (70535765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / RNautophagy / リソソーム / RNA分解 / 膜透過型オートファジー / ライソゾーム / lysosome / autophagy / オートファジー系 / 細胞内分解 / 蛋白質分解 / DNautophagy / RDA / CMA / シャペロン介在性オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of regulation of putative transporter SIDT2 in RNautophagy was clarified. In addition, We found that the cytoplasmic domain of SIDT2 binds directly to HTT mRNA, the causative gene of Huntington's disease, via the arginine rich motif, and that the binding is polyQ-dependent, and that HTT mRNA is degraded as a substrate of RNautophagy. We performed a detailed analysis of SIDT2 KO mice and searched for SIDT2 mutations in human disease families, and clarified the pathology caused by SIDT2 dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった新規オートファジーの生理・病態生理的意義の解明が進んだ。本研究結果から、RNautophagyは翻訳中あるいは翻訳前のmRNAを分解することができると考えられ、神経変性疾患など疾患の原因となるタンパク質の量を低下させるためにRNautophagyの活性化が応用できる可能性がある。