Proinflammatory role of renal collecting duct cells in kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10447253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGATA因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / GATA2 / リポ多糖 / 敗血症 / 感染防御 / 細菌人工染色体 / トランスジェニックマウス / ヒスタミン / アナフィラキシー / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / GATA転写因子群 / 阻害剤 / 腎集合管細胞 / 腎集合管 / 腎虚血再還流障害 / 急性腎臓病 / ミトキサントロン / 慢性炎症 / 転写因子複合体 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓病 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulation of inflammatory cytokine gene loci plays fundamental roles for etiological basis of inflammatory diseases. We found that zinc finger transcription factor GATA2 activates expression of a series of inflammatory cytokine genes in a variety of inflammatory cells and renal tubules, and promotes progression of inflammatory and allergic diseases. Our newly identified GATA inhibitor, mitoxantrone, specifically diminishes the activity of GATA factors and thereby reduces inflammatory cytokine production and protects tissues from inflammatory insults. Therefore, we propose that GATA2 can be considered a therapeutic target for inflammatory and allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性疾患やアレルギー疾患の患者数は増加傾向にあり、多角的な治療戦略の開発が期待されている。既存の治療薬として副腎皮質ステロイドなどの副作用を伴う薬剤や、薬価の高い生物学的製剤などがあげられるが、これらに替わる新薬の開発や、既存薬の再開発は重要な課題である。我々がGATA因子阻害剤として見出したミトキサントロンは、抗腫瘍薬として用いられてきた既存薬である。従ってヒトへの使用は可能であり、医療経済的にも問題は少ない。我々が示してきたようにミトキサントロンが顕著な抗炎症効果をみせることから、その適応を拡大し、新規作用機序による抗炎症薬、抗アレルギー薬として用いることも可能になってくると考えている。