Analysis of molecular mechanisms of Wnt5a-Ror signaling in repair after tissue damage, inflammation, and cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minami Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70229772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内匠 透  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00222092)
西田 満  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30379359)
遠藤 光晴  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90436444)
林 真琴  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50722930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWnt5a-Rorシグナル / 神経損傷修復 / 神経炎症 / がんの浸潤 / 骨格筋損傷修復 / 組織損傷修復 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 神経損傷・神経炎症 / 顎下腺炎症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well established that Ror1 and Ror2 receptor tyrosine kinases play important roles in developmental morphogenesis and tissue-/organo-genesis by acting as receptors for Wnt5a. In this study, we have shown that Ror1 and Ror2 play important roles in regulating repair and inflammatory responses after damage of brain neocortex and skeletal muscle by using experimental animal models. Furthermore, we show that Ror2 as well as Ror1 are expressed at high levels in various types of cancer cells, including osteosarcoma cells, breast cancer cells, malignant pleural mesotheliomas, and colo-rectal cancer cells, thereby promoting invasion of these cancer cells by activating similar and/or different signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、受容体型チロシンキナーゼRor1、Ror2は組織損傷修復において重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなり、今後Ror1、Ror2の発現・機能を制御することにより、損傷組織の修復や再生医療に応用できると予想される。また、Ror1、Ror2はがんの進展・増悪における浸潤過程において重要な役割を担うことが見出され、がんの新たな診断・治療法の開発における分子標的となることが期待される。