Clarification of novel pathophysiological roles of BIG3 in breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Toyomasa  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (60291895)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMARU Tetsuro  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 講師 (80424729)
MATSUSHITA Yosuke  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (70634450)
ONO Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (00270900)
MUZUGUCHI Kenji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 バイオインフォマティクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50450896)
OTAKA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (20201973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbreast cancer / estrogen signaling / tumor suppressor / phosphorylation / dephosphorylation / oncogenic signaling / mitochondrial regulation / 癌 / ゲノム / 生体機能利用 / タンパク質 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the pathophysiological functions of BIG3 that frequently up-regulated in breast cancers. In this study, we demonstrated the HER2-EGF signals-dependent phosphorylation sites for PHB2 inhibitory activity in HER2-positive breast cancer cells. Next, we generated the antibody which can specifically recognize each phosphorylation sites of PHB2 and demonstrated the specific cytoplasmic and mitochondrial localization of BIG3-PHB2 complex in HER2-positive breast cancer cells. Also, we observed mitochondrial morphological abnormalities caused by BIG3-PHB2 interaction inhibition, suggesting that BIG3-PHB2 plays an important role in maintaining mitochondrial morphology. Furthermore, we did optimization of BIG3-PHB2 interaction peptide inhibitor by intramolecular crosslinking methods, and succeed to improve its more antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんでは、エストロゲン受容体(ER),プロゲステロン受容体(PgR)、HER2の三大受容体の発現に基づいた治療薬が主流であるが、これら受容体の活性化機序は多岐にわたり、その陽性率だけで治療方針の決定ができない症例も少なくない。その原因として、申請者らが同定したBIG3による抑制因子PHB2の制御がこれまで知られていなかったことがあげられる。本研究における、BIG3複合体によるPHB2の抑制活性の制御介した乳がん細胞増殖機序の解明は、現在のこれら三大受容体の発現に基づいた治療指針を大きく変える可能性があり、未だ不明な点が多い乳がん細胞の増殖機構に重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。