Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of disease development by disruption of RNA metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Toshikatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNA / 希少疾患 / 遺伝性神経変性疾患 / RNA代謝 / 動物疾患モデル / 橋小脳低形成 / 遺伝性疾患 / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of neurodegeneration involving tRNA metabolism and the function of a novel RNA kinase molecule, NOL9. In vitro and in vivo analysis of various tRNA fragments, which have been reported to cause neuronal cell death, revealed that 5'Tyr-tRF derived from tyrosine tRNA induces p53-dependent neuronal cell death. In vitro kinase assays using the mouse fibroblasts or recombinant proteins produced by a cell-free protein expression system were performed for NOL9. However, no kinase activity was observed in NOL9 molecules, which was surprisingly different from previous reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、チロシンtRNAから生じるsmall RNAが神経細胞死を惹起し、神経変性疾患の原因になることを示した。また、このsmall RNAはPKM2を結合することでPKM2自体の機能やそれが関与するシグナル伝達機構に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。このように、新たな希少難治性疾患の分子病態メカニズムが明らかになったことで、治療創薬につながる可能性が示された。また、新たな神経細胞死の病態メカニズムが明らかになったことで、高齢社会で社会問題となっているパーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病に対する新たな治療につながる可能性がある。