Mechanisms of irreversible breakdown of blood-retina barrier following pericyte deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Akiyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30373278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 功一  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (80398221)
福嶋 葉子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70647031)
Research Collaborator MURATA takahisa
ISHIGURO toshina (Oonuma toshina)
MIYATA takaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液網膜関門 / ペリサイト / 内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / VEGF / PlGF / angiopoietin-2 / 線維化 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood-retina barrier (BRB) comprising of endothelial cells (ECs) and pericytes contributes to maintaining the homeostasis of neural tissues. In pericyte-deficient retinas of neonatal mice injected with an anti-PDGFRβ antibody, infiltrating macrophages produced VEGFA, which activated VEGFR2 in ECs. Macrophage-derived VEGFA and PlGF further activated VEGFR1 in an autocrine or paracrine manner, thereby facilitating cell movements. Moreover, antiopoietin-2 secreted from ECs augmented hyperpermeability, angiogenesis, and inflammation. This EC-macrophage cycle initiated by pericyte deficiency led to irreversible BRB breakdown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症ではペリサイトの変性・脱落により血液網膜関門が破綻するが、高血糖モデル動物ではヒト網膜症を再現できないため、その病態進展機構は不明である。本研究では、高血糖を介さずにマウス網膜血管壁のペリサイトを消失させることにより、血液網膜関門が不可逆的に破綻する細胞・分子機構を解明した。本研究の成果は糖尿病網膜症に限らず、血液脳関門の破綻をきたす中枢神経系疾患の病態解明・治療法開発に資すると期待される。