Identification of early tumorous lesion by atypical DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Sohei  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90186239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 理子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
原口 竜摩  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
Research Collaborator Yasukawa masaki
Takenaka atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 組織細胞化学 / 癌細胞 / 老化 / ミトコンドリア / エピジェネティクス / MeCP2 / 破骨細胞 / 副甲状腺 / 骨転移 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 腎臓癌 / 酸化的ストレス / 糖尿病 / 腫瘍早期病変 / 非定型的メチル化 / エピゲノム不安定性 / 病理診断 / 癌 / メチル化 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍関連遺伝子 / 初期病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical DNA methylation, such as CpA, CpT, CpC (non-CpG-selective), or DNA methylation other than CpG-island, and DNA methylation in mitochondrial DNA is analyzed by use of the newly developed sequence-specific in situ demonstration of DNA methylation technique on gene expression mechanism under the influence of oxidative-stress and aging. Secondary neoplasia to dialysis or diabetic high oxidative stress and neuronal aging were the two major targets of this study. We discovered that atypical DNA methylation is increased with exposure to high oxidative stress and cell senescence. These findings open the gate for discovering of diagnostic cues to early stage of tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、非CpG-island領域のメチル化シトシンの病理病態に及ぼす影響に関しては、世界でもほとんど検討されておらず、申請者らの形態的特徴に基づく細胞集団の選別、微量検体からのメチル化解析手法、非CpG-island領域を対象とした研究により、癌の進展過程で観察される癌細胞の多様性を規定するエピジェネティクス制御機構の一旦が解明され、新たな治療戦略へと展開することが期待される。現在進行している癌のゲノム診療のさらに先を目指す診断、治療へのあたらな選択肢を提供するものである。