Application of anti-claudin-4 antibody to anti-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuniyasu Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北台 靖彦  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10304437)
大森 斉  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80213875)
千原 良友  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40405395)
佐々木 隆光  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクローディン / タイトジャンクション / 抗癌剤 / 分子標的薬 / がん微小環境 / 細菌 / 上皮間葉移行 / 幹細胞性 / クローディン4 / YAP / Hippo / CPE / clostridium perfringens / 抗がん剤併用療法 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 抗がん剤副作用 / ミトコンドリア / タンネリング / ナノチューブ / 薬剤耐性 / 抗Claudin抗体 / 化学療法増感 / Claudinシグナル / 副作用 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 癌転移 / ヘテロスフェア / claudin / 抗体療法 / tight junction / 抗がん剤増感 / 抗クローディン4抗体 / 胃癌 / ピロリ菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In in vitro and in vivo examinations using the anti-Claudin-4 antibody, 4D3 established in this study, the combination of 4D3 and an anticancer drug shows a synergistic effect in gastric cancer, colon cancer, pancreatic cancer, and breast cancer. 4D3 also enhanced the antitumoral effct of antibody drugs such as cetuximab. In addition, the combined use of 4D3 reduced the dosge while maintaining the effect of FOLFIRINOX, thus reducing the side effects. 4D3 affected the tumor microenvironment to provide decrease stemness and alteration in tumor-infiltrating immune cells. Furthermore, the role of non-tight junction claudin-4 in promoting cancer malignancy was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Claudin-4標的化のがん治療における有効性を種々のがんにおいて示すことができた。この知見から、現行の化学療法を抗claudin-4抗体を併用することによりその有効性を高め、副作用を軽減することが可能であることが明らかとなった。このことは、がん治療の可能性を拡張する意義がある。また、Claudin-4のtight junction以外での役割、とくにとの相互作用によるYAP活性化に関与することを明らかにし、claudin-4の新規な機能の発見につながった。このように、本研究は、学術的・社会的意義の高い研究と見なされる。