Molecular pathogenesis of amyloidosis: Integration of protein chemistry, mouse models and clinical pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Naiki Hironobu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10227704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 京一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
長谷川 一浩  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60324159)
大越 忠和  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90362037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / アミロイド線維 / β2-ミクログロブリン / 細胞外シャペロン / 血清アミロイドP成分 / C反応性蛋白質 / 細胞傷害 / トランスジェニックマウス / 蛋白質 / 病理学 / 透析アミロイド-シス / 透析アミロイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first showed that C-reactive protein and serum amyloid P component dose-dependently inhibited both Aβ and D76N c2-m fibril formation in vitro, indicating a possible role of pentraxins to maintain extracellular proteostasis. We next showed that in a simple yet powerful in vitro model of cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA), apolipoprotein E (apoE) and clusterin (CLU) inhibited amyloid growth dose-dependently, indicating that apoE and CLU may act as extracellular chaperones to inhibit Aβ amyloid deposition in CAA. Third, we showed that small leucine-rich proteoglycans (SLRPs) were detected in all tissues removed from β2-m-related amyloidosis patients, suggesting that SLRPs could enhance the deposition of β2-m amyloid fibrils in vivo. Finally, we showed that under neutral pH, long polyphosphate (polyP) induced the amyloid formation of β2-m at a similar concentration range to that in vivo, suggesting that polyPs play an important role in the development of β2-m-related amyloidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた上記成果は、単にb2-mアミロイドーシスのみならず、ヒトアミロイドーシスに共通する発症機構や治療戦略と共に、アミロイド沈着の臓器特異性を説明する作業モデルの構築に向け、有益な示唆をもたらした。また、本研究で得られた新たな実験ツールは、他のヒトアミロイドーシス発症機構解明に向けた研究にも普遍的に活用することが出来、本研究の学術的波及効果は大きいと考える。さらに、厚労省指定難病である全身性アミロイドーシスの治療法開発にも貢献し、社会的意義も大きいと考える。