Role of "metabolic" tissue remodeling in the pathophysiology of obesity-induced chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suganami Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Research Collaborator Itoh Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / マクロファージ / 細胞死 / メタボリックシンドローム / 組織リモデリング / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the molecular mechanism underlying NASH, we employed genetically obese melanocortin-4 receptor-deficient mice, which sequentially developed simple steatosis, NASH, and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) when they were fed a Western diet. We also develop novel accelerated animal models which exhibited NASH and HCC in the short-term. Using these animal models, we identified a unique histological structure termed “crown-like structure”, in which macrophages aggregated around dead hepatocytes, thereby accelerating tissue remodeling during the disease progression from simple steatosis to NASH. Our data suggest that CLS is useful to examine the molecular mechanisms how certain drugs ameliorated NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、数多くの抗糖尿病薬が上市され、糖尿病治療は、単に血糖値を低下させるのみならず、合併症を予防することに重点が置かれるようになってきた。即ち、脂肪肝やNASHに対する抗糖尿病薬の効果が注目されている。そこで本研究では、種々の薬剤のNASHに対する薬効評価を実施した。CLSに着目することにより、治療効果の定量的評価が可能となり、作用機序の一端も明らかになるなど、今後の治療法の開発に資すると考えられた。