Control of innate immune cells, chronic inflammation and infection by cytokine-producing immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷一 靖江  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50432331)
Research Collaborator CUI Guangwei
MUKOHIRA Hisa
Zhu Yuanbo
OGAWA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ球 / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 / サイトカイン / ストローマ細胞 / NK細胞 / 自然リンパ球 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / リンパ組織 / Tリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune cells, such as innate lymphoid cells and NK cells, play important roles in allergy and infection. Although the cytokines IL-7 and IL-15 are essential for development and maintenance of innate immune cells, the cells producing these cytokines are not well characterized. By using cell-type specific conditional knockout mice, we revealed the functions of the cytokines produced by each type of stromal cells in bone marrow, thymus, liver and intestines, in development, maintenance and pathogenesis of innate immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、自然免疫系細胞をサイトカインIL-7とIL-15によって助ける組織内の細胞が同定された。そのため、今後は、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患などの慢性炎症ならびに寄生虫などに対する感染防御などの病態における、自然免疫系細胞の役割の総合的な理解が進むと考えられる。また、将来、IL-7とIL-15を用いて自然免疫系細胞を介して、これらの病態を人為的にコントロールすることにも貢献するであろう。