Molecural imaging of pathogenesis in a mouse model of viral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA DAISUKE  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (10346926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩竈 和也  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10387699)
西 弘大  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10719496)
淵上 剛志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
ヌグエ・トン ミャ・ミャッ  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (90772583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 分子イメージング / マウスモデル / PET / SPECT / 18F-FDG / PETイメージング / マウス / 抗ウイルス抗体イメージング / ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス / FDG / IMP / チクングニヤウイルス / ジカウイルス / ウィルス / 感染症 / 生理活性 / 動物 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we validated the molecular imaging technique in a mouse model of virus infections. Mice infected with encephalitic or febrile viruses were imaged the 18F-FDG uptake by positron emission tomography or the 123I-IMP uptake by single photon emission computed tomography. As the result, specific uptakes of the 123I-IMP in the brains and the 18F-FDG in the gastrointerestinal tract were observed in encephalitic virus-infected mice. These data will provide the useful data of molecular imaging for the studies of infectious virus diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公衆衛生上重要な感染症の原因ウイルスを対象に、マウスモデルを用いて生体のまま体内病態を観察する手法として、分子イメージングの利点に着目し、その有用性を検証した点に意義がある。分子イメージング技術は、ウイルス感染応答に対しても有効となることが見込まれるが、国内外含め分子イメージング装置が設置されている病原体取扱施設が限られていることから、研究報告も限定的である。本研究において、あらたに数種のウイルス感染で病態部位のイメージングが確認された意義は大きい。