Regulation of protease activities on the epithelial cell surface and its significance in epithelial disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 直樹  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (90304998)
石田 洋一  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90510454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん組織微小環境 / 上皮完全性 / プロテアーゼ制御 / 膜結合プロテアーゼ / HAI-1/SPINT1 / HAI-2/SPINT2 / PAR-2 / 腸管上皮 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 細胞膜結合プロテアーゼ / 上皮完全性維持機構 / 上皮機能 / 腫瘍微小環境 / HAI-2 / matriptase / がん細胞浸潤性増殖 / SPINT2 / HAI-1 / SPINT1 / 腫瘍 / 発がん微小環境 / 発癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tight regulation of extracellular proteolysis has a crucial role for the homeostasis of multicellular organisms. In this project, we have explored the in vivo functions of membrane-anchored serine protease inhibitors, hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor-1 (HAI-1) also known as SPINT1 and HAI-2/SPINT2, by means of the analyses of mutant mouse models, cultured cells and patient-derived pathological tissues. As the results, we have revealed that HAI-1 and HAI-2-mediated tight regulations of membrane-bound serine proteases are essential in the integrity of intestinal epithelium. Indeed, disturbance of the HAI-mediated regulation systems resulted in enhanced inflammation, carcinogenesis and cancer progression. HAI-1 and HAI-2 are emerging key players in epithelial integrity and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼインヒビターHAI-2の条件付きノックアウトマウスを世界に先駆け作成し、HAI-2が腸管上皮の維持に必須であることを明らかにした。また、この変異マウス由来の腸管上皮オルガノイド培養が、先天性HAI-2(SPINT2遺伝子)変異患者の治療薬創薬に有用なアッセイ系となることも示した。更に、類似のインヒビターHAI-1は腸発がんのサプレッサーであることを既に報告していたが、その分子メカニズムを明らかにした。
以上の結果は、細胞膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼインヒビターHAIによる上皮プロテアーゼ制御は、新たな腸上皮完全性維持機構であることを示している。