| Project/Area Number |
16H05176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正宏 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
三好 和睦 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
川口 博明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
三浦 直樹 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
堀内 正久 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
小澤 政之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90136854)
| Research Collaborator |
NOGUCHI michiko
OHTAKE masayoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 動物モデル / マイクロミニブタ / 遺伝子改変 / クローン動物 / アルツハイマー病 / クローンブタ / 体細胞核移植 / 受精卵採取 / 受精卵遺伝子改変 / マイクロミニピッグ / クローン / 疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 体細胞クローン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the pathogenesis of lifestyle disease and disorder in higher brain function, a development of proper animal model, which is similar to human pathogenesis, is necessary. In addition to the anatomy and physiology, pig is very comparable to human in its life style, food habit and brain function. We have already established a human type atherosclerosis model using microminipigs by feeding high fat diet. On the other hand, Alzheimer's diseases are increasing in number of patients. To clarify the pathogenesis and development of a novel drug for Alzheimer's disease is urgent task in Japan. Our research that are going to produce a gene-modified microminipig having Alzheimer's pathology would contribute to overcome the disease. By the present study, the understanding and accumulation of our fundamental knowledge for reproductive physiology, embryo transfer and clone technology to prepare the Alzheimer's disease-reproducing gene-modified microminipig extensively proceeded.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブタの知能はイヌ程度であり、遺伝子改変マイクロミニピッグの作製により、ヒトに近似したアルツハイマー病の病態モデルの開発が成功すれば、高次脳機能障害のモデル動物として、マウス・ラットよりもヒトに近い脳機能評価のモデルになり、機能性食品や薬剤の新規開発のため強力なツールとなる。イヌ、ブタなどの大型動物では、近親交配による近交退化が見られ、マウスやラットとは異なり近交系の作出が困難とされている。マイクロミニピッグでもその可能性は否定できないが、クローン技術を背景にして遺伝子改変動物を作製することで、ヒトの病態を再現する遺伝子の多様性を維持したままのマイクロミニピッグの利用が可能となる。