Elucidation of physiological roles of NLRP3 phosphorylation in the NLRP3 inflammasome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2018-2019)
Keio University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Morita Rimpei  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00362541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / マクロファージ / インフラマソーム / プログラム細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / アクチン / 腫瘍 / NLRP3 / タンパク相互作用 / リン酸化修飾 / BTK / 自然免疫 / 免疫学 / タンパク翻訳後修飾 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-1b requires caspase-1 activation through NLRP3 inflammasome formation to be secreted extracellularly. We have previously reported that a non-receptor tyrosine kinase BTK is essential for NLRP3 inflammasome activation. At the beginning, in this study we had tried to determine amino acid residues of NLRP3 phosphorylated by BTK and to clarify its physiological significance. However, we met technical difficulties to purify a sufficient amount of phosphorylated NLRP3 for LC/LC-MS analysis and another research group reported the significance of phosphorylated NLRP3. Thus, we made an alternative of identifying a partner of NLRP3 in macrophages. As a result, we have found that an actin-modulating factor gelsolin negatively regulates NLRP3 inflammasome activation as well as apoptosis on the mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりgelsolinは細胞骨格アクチンを調整するのみならず、炎症性マクロファージのプログラム細胞死(pyroptosisとapoptosis)を抑制し生存を維持するユニークな因子であることが明らかになりつつある。これはいまだ不明である炎症環境下におけるマクロファージの生存維持が炎症反応の経過と組織修復に与える意義の解明につながる。感染症のみならずがんや生活習慣病にも炎症反応は必ず伴いその病態を修飾することから、本成果は多くの疾患の病態解明につながると期待される。