Mechanism of mRNA Recapping pathway in Trypanosome
Project/Area Number |
16H05180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ho Kiong 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20598502)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | mRNA processing / Trypanosome / mRNA recapping / RNA ligase / gene expression / mRNA capping / RNA methylation / RNA Capping / RNA processing / RNA modification / Trypansoma brucei / 病理学 / 寄生虫 / RNAプロセッシング / 病原体 / RNA プロセッシング / トリパノソーマ / 寄生虫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed method to identify uncapped mRNA from the cells, performed RNA Seq analysis on recapping enzyme depleted parasite, and characterize the recapping activity to gain insight on how gene expression is regulated through cytoplasmic mRNA recapping. Results suggest mRNA recapping pathway could be involved in the expression of antigenic variation genes. We also report that hypermethylation on the 5' end of the RNA could potentially regulate the recapping activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
mRNA再キャッピングはヒトを含む全ての真核細胞において新たな遺伝子発現制御の仕組みである可能性があります。また、トリパノソーマの再キャッピング経路を解明することによって、寄生虫に対する新しい創薬ターゲットの同定につながる可能性もあります。