Induction mechanisms and the regulatory roles of IL-27-producing regulatory T cells during malaria infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
木村 大輔  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423637)
Research Collaborator MIYAKODA Mana
NAKAMAE Sayuri
BAYARSAIKHAN Ganchimeg
KIJYOGI Caroline
KIMURA Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 感染 / 寄生虫 / 防御 / 制御 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 免疫制御 / 感染制御 / 免疫 / 抗原 / 感染防御 / 病態 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria patients are known to exhibit reduced immune responses, although its mechanisms are unknown. Using a mouse model, we previously reported CD4+ T cells that inhibit the immune responses in IL-27 dependent manner during malaria infection, and named them Tr27 cells. In this study, we aimed to study antigen recognition of Tr27 cells, mechanisms underlying their induction and their regulatory roles during infection. Our data suggested that specific Th1 cells and Tr27 cells recognize distinct Plasmodium antigens. Furthermore, we produced a mouse model to monitor IL-27 expression with a fluorescent protein and conditional gene knock-out mice that lack IL-27 in specific cell populations. These tools are powerful in studying the induction and function of Tr27 cells during infection with malaria parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは、世界で毎年2億人以上の感染者と50万人近くの死者を出し、最も重要な感染症のひとつである。マラリア感染者では免疫抑制がおこり、他の感染に罹りやすかったりワクチン効果が低下することが知られているが、その機序は明らかではない。我々は最近、マラリアのマウスモデルを用い、マラリア原虫感染により誘導される免疫制御性T細胞の存在を報告した。本研究では、この制御性T細胞の性状解析を進めた。マラリア流行地における感染対策や、ワクチン効果改善法開発への応用が期待される。