Pathogenic strategy of staphylococcal superantigens in microenvironment of tissues and organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Akio  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30164239)
Research Collaborator Asano Krisana
Ono Hisaya
Narita Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / TSST-1 / 毒素性ショック症候群 / オートファジー / 経膣感染 / 子宮感染 / 皮膚感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of toxic shock syndrome toxin-1 (TSST-1), a superantigenic toxin, produced by Staphylococcus aureus during infection.
(1) We identified a septin family molecule as the TSST-1-binding protein. It was suggested that that TSST-1 suppresses autophagy by interacting with the septin family molecule. We are now investigating the role of the septin family molecule in S. aureus infection. (2) We established the staphylococcal cervicovaginal infection mouse as a model of “so-called Tampon disease”. It was suggested that TSST-1, which is produced in uterine, translocates to bloodstream and onsets systemic inflammation like toxic shock syndrome, although S. aureus remains in uterine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症に対し抗菌薬が大いに貢献してきた一方,薬剤耐性菌が大きな脅威となり,2050年には薬剤耐性菌感染症による死亡者ががんによる死亡者を上まると予測されている。多剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌であるMRSAはその代表格である。黄色ブドウ球菌の病原性は極端に高いわけではなく,むしろ私たちと共存すべく進化している。従って,MRSA感染症の制御には黄色ブドウ球菌と私たちの免疫系との攻防・協調メカニズムを知ることが必須である。私たちは,黄色ブドウ球菌の代表的な病原因子であるTSST-1を基点に,黄色ブドウ球菌と私たちの相互作用の全容を明らかにすべく研究を続けている。本研究は,その一端を解明したものである。