Study of tuberculosis latency and development of anti-tuberculosis strategy by keeping latent state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿戸 学  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 部長 (20392318)
田村 敏生  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (40291306)
西山 晃史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80452069)
Research Collaborator Mekura Ryoji
Ozeki Yuriko
Katahira Masato
Yamaguchi Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / ハンセン病 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 潜在性結核 / LTBI / 天然変性蛋白質 / ヒストン様蛋白質 / 潜伏感染 / 休眠 / 発症 / 抗酸菌 / 無症候感染 / ワクチン / 潜在性 / 潜伏 / パーシスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis is a serious health threat that kills more than 1.5 million people annually. Mycobacterium tuberculosis, an etiologic agent of tuberculosis, persistently infects one third of the human population, and 5 to 10% of them develops tuberculosis. Accordingly, prevention of the progression from latent tuberculosis is an efficient for tuberculosis control. At the latent stage M. tuberculosis is under dormant state where growth has ceased. Here we showed importance of suppression of energy production and fatty acid synthesis of mycobacteria for long term survival of mycobacterial after entering stationary phases. Our data provided reasonable basis of establishing a new control strategy against tuberculosis by deterring the disease onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌は無限増殖細胞であるがゆえに、その長生きについての研究は少ない。一方で、抗酸菌は分裂を停止して休眠し長期間生存する。この特徴は、抗酸菌症の経過を特徴づけている。抗酸菌の長寿の機構を、特徴的な休眠の鍵分子を足ががりとして解析した結果、霊長類の長寿とも共有するメカニズム、すなわち増殖抑制、低代謝、ラジカル抵抗性、の重要性を明かにした。本研究は、細菌から霊長類まで、真核生物に普遍的な長期生存のメカニズムが、細菌細胞でも共有されることを示した。本成果は、我々の長寿のヒントも啓示し、また難治性抗酸菌症の発生母体である無症候感染の縮小を図る革新的な制御法開発に貢献する。