Nation-wide spatio-temporal phylogenomics of E. coli O157 and search for high risk O157 lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 真  国立感染症研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (10233214)
秋庭 正人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究領域長 (60355211)
伊藤 武彦  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Research Collaborator Ogura Yoshitoshi
IYODA Sunao
KUSUMOTO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / ゲノム / 疫学 / 感染症 / 腸管出血性大腸菌O157 / HUS / 微生物 / 大腸菌O157 / ゲノム解析 / 系統解析 / 細菌 / 病原性大腸菌 / O157 / 多様性 / 集団構造 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sequenced 2,354 clinical O157 strains isolated in 2005, 2010, 2015 in Japan, which covered most strains isolated in each year in Japan, and 271 strains that were isolated from bovine between 1996 and 2017 in 19 prefectures in Japan. Using the core SNP information obtained from these draft sequences, we performed high-resolution phylogenetic analysis and identified several sublineages dominating in Japan and the turnovers of the dominant clones or sublineages. By developing a novel Stx2 subtyping method, we identified the difference in dominant subtype between sublineages and subtype change in several sublineages. We are now performing more detailed analyses, including analysis of sublineage specific genes and integrated analyses of clinical and bacterial genome information to identify high-risk O157 clones or sublineages and their dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者・保菌者から分離されたO157菌株を国レベルで系統的に収集できている国は日本のみであるため、極めて貴重な情報が得られた。O157の比較ゲノム解析としても世界的に例を見ない規模である。また、我が国におけるO157の優勢クローン・亜系統の存在が確認でき、その経年的な変化も確認できたため、現在進行中の解析で、高リスククローン・亜系統が特定できれば、我が国のO157対策に大きく貢献できる。さらに、今回の解析手法は他の病原菌にもフィードバックできることから、「日本全域を網羅する病原菌の時空間系統ゲノミクス」という新たな研究分野を開拓することができ、様々な病原菌・感染症研究に波及効果が期待できる。