Mechanisms for development of diseases by H. pylori virulence factor complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA YOSHIO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / 外膜タンパク / タンパク質複合体 / 病原因子 / 炎症 / 抗体測定 / オルガノイド / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 感染症 / 癌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to construct recombinant proteins of the whole length of OipA and CagA, the important virulence factors of Helicobacter pylori. Using mass spectrometry analyses, our results first suggested that OipA forms multimeric complex within the membrane region of H. pylori, or forms complex with other factors such as CagA. Furthermore, we established the most reliable system in Japan to measure anti-CagA antibody in serum samples. In addition, we succeeded to construct an ex-vivo model of human stomach, gastric epithelial organoid monolayers (gastric monolayers). Using this novel model, we expect to promote our research field on searching the interaction between H. pylori and gastric mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々が作成した血清中のCagA抗体を測定する系では、日本人由来のピロリ菌を材料としており、欧米のピロリ菌を用いている市販キットに比べて、正確性が高く、今後の汎用が期待される。また、今までは、ピロリ菌と胃粘膜との相互関係を調べるのに、胃がん細胞株が用いられていたが、2次元ガストロイドという新しい系を確立したことで、今後の基礎研究の飛躍的な発展が期待される。