Respiratory epithelium-specific inflammatory response against influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Atsushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90532060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 徹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究センター長 (00357683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 炎症応答 / 気道上皮組織 / サイトカイン / 気道上皮細胞 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory epithelium functions as a first defender against infectious agents by separating the body from external environment and by initially producing inflammatory cytokines. As a result of the cytokine response, macrophages and neutrophils are migrated to the infected tissues to eliminate infectious agents. In this study, we analyzed the inflammatory response mechanism in respiratory epithelial cells and identified respiratory epithelium-specific inflammasome receptors. We also identified host factors that are utilized by influenza virus to evade the inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道上皮組織における炎症応答は感染初期の生体防御に必須であるのに対し、過剰な炎症応答が誘導されることで、発熱や肺炎症状を引き起こす。本研究ではインフルエンザウイルス感染による炎症応答の誘導機構を宿主側及びウイルス側から明らかにし、ウイルス感染による病態発現機構の一部を明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は、今後、インフルエンザ重症例における治療方法の新規開拓へと繋がっていくと期待される。