Analysis of microbiota that regulates influenza virus-specific adaptive immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10571820)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Miyu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 腸内細菌 / ワクチン / 腸内細菌叢 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although half of the world’s population could face severe food crisis as a result of global warming by the end of this century, the effects of environmental temperature and host nutritional status in host defense to viral infection in vivo are less clear. Here, we demonstrated that exposure of mice to the high ambient temperature of 36 °C reduced their food intake and impaired adaptive immune responses to influenza virus infection. In addition, we found that administration of glucose or dietary short-chain fatty acids restored influenza virus-specific adaptive immune responses in high heat-exposed mice. Our results imply possible public health problems and concerns that outside temperature and host nutritional status may be critical determinants of viral pathogenesis or vaccine efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の成果は、外気温がウイルス特異的な免疫応答の誘導に影響を与えることを示した世界で初めての例であり、腸内細菌叢がインフルエンザウイルス特異的な免疫応答に役立つ理由を解明した極めて重要な知見である。また地球温暖化や食糧危機、過度なダイエットが米国で認可されている弱毒生インフルエンザワクチンや、我が国で臨床試験段階にある経鼻投与型インフルエンザワクチンの効果を低下させる可能性を示唆するものであり、これらのことを正しく理解し、対策を講じるにはさらなる研究が必要である。