Research on the mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis by long-term replication of hepatitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40150883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 惠淑  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70314664)
佐藤 伸哉  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80333558)
團迫 浩方  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80379841)
上田 優輝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90756074)
Research Collaborator SEJIMA Hiroe
KOKU Irin
ONOMURA Daichi
HIRAMOTO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC 型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルス / 長期HCV複製細胞 / 遺伝子発現変動 / HBV感受性 / Exosome / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / HCV長期複製細胞 / HBV長期複製細胞 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 感染症 / 癌 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 長期HBV複製細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to clarify the relation of long-term replication of HBV or HCV and hepatocarcinogenesis, and then obtained the following results. (1) We clarified that VCX2 and AGR2 contributed to the expression control of the CPB2 gene whose expression level was remarkably decreased by the long-term HCV replication. (2) We successfully established two cloned cell lines exhibiting high HBV susceptibility by the subcloning of human immortalized hepatocyte NKNT-3 cells and human hepatoma Li23 cells. (3) We identified several genes whose expression levels significantly changed before and after HBV infection. (4) We developed the purification and quantitative methods for exosome produced from cultured cells. We demonstrated that the amount of exosome produced from HBV insusceptible cells was significantly higher than that of HBV susceptible cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、HCVやHBV感染により高頻度に生じる肝癌の発症を未然に防ぐ方法の開発に資する知見となるので、学術的意義があるばかりでなく、難治癌の1つで我が国に多い肝癌肝癌患者に対する社会的意義も大きい。今後も継続してこの関連の研究を展開していく必要性を示す研究成果になったことは、この研究課題の大きさを物語っていると言える。