Elucidation of interactions between paramyxoviral infection and host innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irie Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (70419498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 剛正  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70196070)
本田 知之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80402676)
小田 康祐  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60571255)
Research Collaborator SAKAI kouji
AMI yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 自然免疫 / 不完全ウイルス粒子 / 感染症 / 細胞死 / ワクチン / ウイルスベクター / ウイルス / 免疫 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host innate immune system is one of the primal host defense mechanism against invading pathogens, which is activated by recognizing pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs). In this study, we tried to elucidate virus-host interactions, including interactions between virus and host innate immunity, by using Sendai virus, a prototype of mononegaviruses.
We demonstrated 1. detailed functional maps of SeV C and V proteins in the context of real viral infection, 2. relationship between SeV infection and cell death events, such as apoptosis and necroptosis, 3. virus-derived molecules which strongly induce host innate immune responses and a possible mechanism of their production, 4. possible applications of our novel findings for developments of improved SeV vectors and highly effective vaccine adjuvants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、ウイルスが宿主の自然免疫系を回避し病原性を発揮するメカニズムに新たな知見が加えられただけでなく、より詳細な研究を進めるために有用なツール(特異な性質を持ったウイルスクローンや様々な組換えウイルスを得ることができ、さらなる研究の進展、ワクチン開発などへの応用が期待される。また本研究の過程において、細胞死への関与など新しいウイルス機能が明らかとなっただけでなく、さらに新規相互作用を示唆する成果が得られており、今後、より詳細なウイルスと宿主の関係の解明に繋がることが期待される。さらに、本研究で新規に構築した組換えウイルス作製系は、新たなウイルスベクター開発への応用が期待される。