Elucidation of molecular mechanism of HIV cell-to-cell transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Akihide  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20363814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV / 宿主因子 / 細胞-細胞間感染 / プロテオミクス / 分子イメージング / ウイルス / 感染症 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 微生物 / 細胞-細胞間感染 / 微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely believed that cell-to-cell viral transfer is a major mode of HIV-1 infection in lymphoid tissues and much more efficient for spreading viral particles than cell-free infection. In our present study, we created a HIV-1 molecular clone carrying 24 repeats of the MS2-binding sites in order to monitor the intracellular dynamics of Gag and vRNA in cells. Using this system, we show that the tumor suppressor adenomatous polyposis coli protein (APC) directs the localization and assembly of HIV-1 Gag polyprotein at distinct membrane components to enable the efficient production and spread of infectious viral particles. Furthermore, we newly identified anti-viral host factors that selectively suppress the cell-to-cell transmission of HIV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞間接触により感染細胞から非感染細胞に直接エイズウイルスを受け渡すcell-to-cell感染は通常の感染系の数十倍~数千倍という高効率なウイルス伝播が可能であり、新たな創薬ターゲットであると考えられる。本研究で見いだしたAPCはウイルス構成因子を細胞の特定の場所に集積させることで、HIVのcell-to-cell伝播を制御する宿主因子である。APCの本来の機能を阻害させないで、APCとGagの相互作用を阻止できれば、HIVの効率的な細胞-細胞間伝播が阻止できる可能性がある。ウイルス-宿主間相互作用を抑制する新しいタイプの治療薬開発へ展開が期待される。