Functional analysis of memory B cells as the effector cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Daisuke  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Research Collaborator HANIUDA kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 胚中心 / 免疫応答 / エフェクター細胞 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory B (Bm) cells are generated during the T-cell-dependent primary response and crucial in the antibody recall response in which they expand and produce a large amount of high-affinity antibody against re-invaded antigens. We have found that a fraction of Bm cells produce a cytokine IL-9 and facilitate the antibody recall response of Bm cells that express IL-9-receptor, and also suppress ICOS-ligand expression on Bm cells and thus regulate germinal-center formation by Bm cells. Our data suggested that IL-9 production by Bm cells is augmented at the recall response by stimulation through CD40. From these data, we propose a new role of Bm cells as the effector cells that regulate immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチンによって免疫記憶が形成され維持されることの実態は記憶B細胞が産生され維持されることである。記憶B細胞は元の病原体に出合うと増殖し、大量に抗体を産生することで病原体を排除する。記憶B細胞はそれだけでなく、サイトカインを介して記憶B細胞の免疫応答を制御するエフェクター細胞としての役割を果たすことを我々は見出した。長期間生存する抗原特異的な記憶B細胞はエフェクター細胞として、想起応答のみならず自己免疫やアレルギーといった慢性免疫疾患の発症や病態をも制御している可能性がある。