| Project/Area Number |
16H05207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50233226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金谷 高史 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20553829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 腸管免疫系 / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / M細胞 / 濾胞関連上皮 / RANKL / NF-kB / IL-22 / 食物抗原 / Spi-B / IL-22BP / 免疫学 / M細胞 / 細菌 / GALT / 濾胞関連上皮(FAE) / NFkB / 遺伝子欠損マウス / RANK / 抗菌ペプチド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that both NFkB canonical and noncanonical pathways are required, and that the transcription factor SpiB is necessary but not sufficient, for M-cell differentiation . We found that M cell-specific surface molecule Umod acts as an uptake receptor for Lactobacillus acidophilus expressing SlpA. We also established the monolayer culture of enteroids with M-cell induction. We have established “antigen-free” mice colony and found that fecal IgA was profoundly decreased in these mice, concomitant with marked reduction in the number of Pyer’s patch B cells and germinal center formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、M細胞の分化や機能の基礎研究であるが、その成果はM細胞を介する経粘膜感染症・食物アレルギーの効果的なワクチン送達法の開発といった医学研究・応用研究へと発展する可能性がある。したがって最終的には、M細胞を標的とする新たな粘膜ワクチン開発や、食物アレルギーに対する特異的経口免疫寛容誘導などの臨床応用へと繋がり、国民の健康にも貢献できると考えられることから、医療経済的、社会的にも意義深いと考える。